Message about use of cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience. By viewing our content you are accepting the use of cookies. Read about cookies we use.

Dismiss

Skip to main content
Close X

Customer services payments temporarily unavailable

We are currently unable to take card payments at our customer services in The Symington Building due to scheduled system maintenance. Customers can make online and telephone payments as usual.

Make a payment online

Election results - Parish and Town Council Election Results: 5 May 2011

Record details

Election Parish and Town Council Election Results: 5 May 2011
Results

Contested at the elections held on 5 May 2011 were:

  • 2 wards on Lutterworth Town Council
  • 2 wards on Broughton Astley Parish Council
  • Scraptoft,
  • Tilton on the Hill
  • Gilmorton

All other Parish Council elections were uncontested, having insufficient candidates nominated to force an election. 

Find your Parish Councillor

Results of contested elections

Broughton Astley Parish Council (Broughton Ward)

  • 4 seats

 NAME  VOTES
BANNISTER, Neil Durban  268  ELECTED
BATEMAN, Jonathan Francis  233
GOLDING, Colin  551  ELECTED
PAGE, Stuart Langdale  240  ELECTED
PORTER, Colin Trevor  217
STELL, Maureen  307  ELECTED

Turnout - 40.75%


Broughton Astley Parish Council (Sutton Ward)

  •  4 seats

 NAME  VOTES
BLOCKLEY, Linda  364  ELECTED
EVANS, Christopher Paul  231  ELECTED
GAHAN, Robert John  117
GRAFTON-REED, Clive  208  ELECTED
NEARY, Robin  166
PATRICK, Lindsey Russell  191  ELECTED

Turnout - 35.38%


Gilmorton Parish Council

  • 7 seats
 NAME  VOTES
BAKER, Thomas Ralph  233  ELECTED
BROKOP, Albert Richard  231  ELECTED
GIBSON, Deborah Alison  175
MOYES, Lavinia Kate  188  ELECTED
PHILLIPS, Elizabeth Ann  264  ELECTED
ROBBINS, Neville Arthur  291  ELECTED
SIMPKIN, Julie Claire  197  ELECTED
WHEELWRIGHT, Sandra Juanita  219  ELECTED

Turnout - 55.57%


Lutterworth Town Council (Lutterworth Swift Ward)

  • 4 seats

NAME  VOTES
ACKERLEY, Janette Felicity  416  ELECTED
ACKERLEY, Neil  303
KORIYA, Tristan  328  ELECTED
STAPLES, Ian Stuart  260
THORNTON, Victoria  322  ELECTED
WESTON, Clive Stephen  317  ELECTED

Turnout - 46.20% 


Lutterworth Town Council (Lutterworth Brookfield Ward)

  • 4 seats

 NAME  VOTES
 COLEMAN, Robert William  364  ELECTED
 DERRICK, Eileen Doris  408  ELECTED
 HOLYOAK, Amanda Jane Poulton  391  ELECTED
 HOWES, Robert  346  ELECTED
 JOHNSON-HOWE, Martin Peter  270

Turnout - 45.95%


Scraptoft Parish Council

  • 7 seats
NAME VOTES

CALLAGHAN, Leslie Jane   

 271  ELECTED
ELLIOTT, Peter Philip  372  ELECTED
FAULKES, Ruth Bignell  243  ELECTED
GRAHAM, Gillian Irene  286  ELECTED
JOHNSON, Barrie  265  ELECTED
POULTON, John Sidney  359  ELECTED
RENNER, Rosemary  293  ELECTED
SHUTT, Elizabeth Jane  211

Turnout - 45.92%


Tilton On The Hill Parish Council (Tilton)

  • 4 seats
NAME VOTES
AUTERSON, Elizabeth Ann  167  ELECTED
CLAYTON, Alison Marie  127  ELECTED
GODSMARK, Geoffrey  79
GOODE, Gillian Margaret  151  ELECTED

THURSTON, Herbert

 90
TWEDDLE, Robert Philip  105  ELECTED

Turnout - 48.93%