Some online services will be unavailable this weekend

We will be carrying out work to some of our IT systems on 19 and 20 September 2014 which will affect the availability of some of our online systems, including viewing planning applications online Further information about online services that will be unavailable

Which application method should I use?

Do I have to pay anything for the services of the Local Authority?

LABC logo grey Yes. A charge is payable to the Local Authority and will be subject to VAT. Each authority is required to set their charges according to the type of work involved and to publish them in a Scheme, which they will be able to make available to you on request. The basis for setting and making the charges is contained in The Building (Local Authority Charges) Regulations 1998. Regulation 9 of these Regulations exempts from payment of a charge certain types of building work, which is solely required for disabled persons.