Message about use of cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience. By viewing our content you are accepting the use of cookies. Read about cookies we use.

Dismiss

Skip to main content
Close X

Customer services payments temporarily unavailable

We are currently unable to take card payments at our customer services in the Symington Building due to scheduled system maintenance. Customers can make online and telephone payments as usual.

Make a payment online

Election results - District council election: 5 May 2011

Record details

Election District council election: 5 May 2011
Results

Results by ward

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Billesdon

Charlish, Steve

Conservatives

568

ELECTED

Dudson, Grahame, Francis, Grenville

Liberal Democrats

191

Spoilt: 11

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Bosworth

Craig, Hilary Kathleen

Labour Party

255

Smith, Brian George

Conservatives

780

ELECTED

Spoilt: 13

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Broughton Astley, Astley Ward

Graves, Mark Simon

Conservatives

490

ELECTED

Roberts, Marea Lynn

Labour Party

152

Spoilt: 4

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Broughton Astley, Broughton Ward

Golding, Colin

Conservatives

624

ELECTED

Smith, David

Labour Party

251

Spoilt:
14

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Broughton Astley, Primethorpe Ward

Dann, Paul John

Conservatives

449

ELECTED

Parkinson, Sandra

Labour

179

Spoilt: 3 

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Broughton Astley, Sutton

Liquorish, Bill

Conservatives

421

ELECTED

Ranson, Peter John

Labour

187

Spoilt: 7

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Dunton

Bannister, Neil Durban

Conservatives

697

 ELECTED

Holyoak, Amanda Jane Poulton

Labour Party

232

Spoilt: 5

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Fleckney

Bilbie, Stephen Alexander

Liberal Democrats

304

Birch, Alan James

Independent

623

ELECTED

Johnson, David Thomas

Liberal Democrats

195

Mahal, Rani

Conservatives

458

Smith, Mike

Independent

489

Wood, Charmaine

Conservatives

794

ELECTED

Spoilt: 19 

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Glen

Hallam, James John

Conservatives

1293

ELECTED

Morris, Alan Jeffrey

Liberal Democrats

329

Pearse, John Richard

Liberal Democrats

304

Spendlove-Mason, Grahame

Conservatives

1208

ELECTED

Spoilt: 42 

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

 Kibworth

Beesley-Reynolds, Lynne Marguerite

Conservatives

1274

ELECTED

Churchill, Amanda

Liberal Democrats

859

Holyoak, Christopher

Conservatives

1417

ELECTED

King, Phillip Neil Scott

Conservatives

1191

ELECTED

Roeber, Eileen Mary

Liberal Democrats

1094

Stocks, Dean Robert

Liberal Democrats

813

Spoilt: 60 

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Lubenham

James, Peter

Liberal Democrat

298

Pain, Blake Lewis

Conservatives

515

ELECTED

Spolit: 27 

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Lutterworth, Brookfield

Orpin, Michael Lance

Labour Party

255

Piper, Bill

Independent

273

Tomlin, Richard Martyn

Conservatives

385

ELECTED

Spoilt: 14

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Lutterworth, Orchard

Gray, Paul Kenneth

Labour Party

308

Robinson, Geraldine Ann

Conservatives

504

ELECTED

Spoilt 3

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Lutterworth, Springs 

Dewes, Richard Frederick

Conservatives

384

ELECTED

Gair, David Robert Frazer

Labour Party

227

Sears, Martin

Independent

219

 Spoilt: 1

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Lutterworth, Swift

Ackerley, Janette Felicity

Conservatives

424

ELECTED

Koriya, Tristan

Labour Party

289

Weston, Clive Stephen

Independent

138

Spoilt:  10

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Great Bowden and Arden

Brown, Fred

Conservative

1046

Gerard, Michael Patrick

Uk Independence Party

509

Hill, Sarah

Liberal Democrat

1514

ELECTED

Johnson, Barbera

Liberal Democrat

1308

ELECTED

Knowles, Phil

Liberal Democrats

1397

ELECTED

Spoilt: 

46

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Little Bowden

Clarke, Sarah Stewart

Liberal Democrats

797

Evans, Derek Milton

Conservatives

906

ELECTED

Johnson, Andy

Liberal Democrats

738

Mc Hugo, Francesca Carol Ann

Conservatives

818

ELECTED

Spoilt: 61

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Logan

Bremner, Paul David

Conservatives

729

ELECTED

Callis, Peter

Liberal Democrats

734

ELECTED

Etherington, Chris

Liberal Democrats

609

Hadkiss, Richard William

Conservatives

508

Haylock, Alan

Labour Party

220

Snaith, Ian

Labour

230

Vincent, Andrew Kenneth

Independent

98

Spoilt: 7

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Welland

Brodrick, Jo

Conservatives

818

ELECTED

Davies, Colin James

Liberal Democrat

700

Dunton, Roger

Liberal Democrats

843

ELECTED

Hook, Roger

Conservatives

732

Moelwyn-Hughes, Annie

Labour Party

467

Simpson, Julie Ann

Liberal Democrats

847

ELECTED

Willey, Martin John

Labour Party

373

Spoilt: 26

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Misterton

Cane, Terence Ronald

Labour

242

Everett, John Nicholas

Conservatives

825

ELECTED

Spoilt: 18

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Nevill

Beaty, David John

Conservativesss

680

ELECTED

Twidell, Mary

Liberal Democrats

256

Spoilt:

30

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Peatling

Carter, Elaine

Labour Party

282

Hall, Neville Peter Thompson

Conservatives

757

ELECTED

Spoilt: 5

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Thurnby & Houghton

Burrell, Amanda Jane

Liberal Democrats

1480

ELECTED

Chamberlain, Pat

Conservatives

1104

Galton, Simon James

Liberal Democrats

2070

ELECTED

Tooley, Jan

Liberal Democrats

1334

ELECTED

Spoilt:  54

 Ward

Candidates

Votes

Result

Ullesthorpe

Page, Rosita

Conservatives

691

ELECTED

Stanhope, Nicholas

Labour Party

211

Spoilt: 9